When you interact with our website, Konsolidator A/S will always process the information that you provide to us and that we collect about you in accordance with applicable rules. You can read more about our processing of your personal data and your rights below.

1. Identity and contact information

Konsolidator A/S is the data controller with the following contact information:

Tobaksvejen 2A 
2860 Søborg
info@konsolidator.com
(+45) 20 95 29 88

If you have any questions about our personal data processing, you are always welcome to contact us.

2. Cookies

2.1 What is a cookie?

Cookies are used by virtually all websites and in many cases cookies are the only way to make a website work properly.

A cookie is a file that is placed on your computer or other IT equipment. It enables websites to recognize your computer and gather information about which pages and features are visited with your browser. However, cookies cannot see who you are, what your name is, where you live or whether the computer is being used by one or more people. It also cannot spread computer viruses or other malicious programs.

2.2 No thanks to cookies

The first time you use our website, you will see a banner with information about cookies. If you click on the "No thanks to cookies" link, no cookies are set. However, we use a cookie to remember your no thanks. To avoid cookies altogether, turn off cookies in your browser. However, you should be aware that if you turn off cookies, you will not be able to sign in or use other features that require the website to remember your selections.

If you click on another page without selecting "No thanks" or clicking "OK", cookies are set to collect statistics and the banner disappears.

2.3 Delete or disable cookies in your browser 

You can always reject cookies on your computer by changing the settings in your browser. Where you find the settings depends on which browser you are using. However, you should be aware that if you do so, there are many features and services on the internet that you cannot use. 

All browsers allow you to delete your cookies collectively or individually. How you do it depends on which browser you are using. Keep in mind that if you are using multiple browsers, you must delete the cookies in all of them.

3. Sign up for events and book a demo

We process your personal data for the purpose of registering your participation in an event or participation in a demo and to receive information on whether you might be interested in buying our product.

Our personal data processing in connection with the holding of events is necessary to manage your participation. The personal data processing is based on our legitimate interest in making Konsolidator A/S visible, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation, clause 6, sub-clause 1, paragraph f.

For the purposes of registering for events and demo bookings, we process only ordinary personal data, such as your name, email address and phone number, which information you have provided yourself in connection with your registration or booking. In addition to that, we process your previous bookings and registrations.

We use data processors who, as instructed by us, have access to your personal data to the extent necessary to provide their services to us. We do not disclose your personal data to anyone other than our data processor.

Information obtained in connection with an event registration will be deleted immediately after the event has finished, unless you have consented that we may retain your contact information for a longer period of time.

Information obtained in connection with the booking of a demo will be deleted immediately after the demo, unless you have consented that we may retain your contact information for a longer period of time.

4. Contact forms

We process your personal data for the purpose of answering your request to us.

The personal data processing is based on our legitimate interest in being able to reply to your request to Konsolidator A/S, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation, clause 6, sub-clause 1, paragraph f.

For the purpose of our contact form, we process only ordinary personal data, such as your name, email address and phone number, which information you have provided yourself by completion of the contact form. We encourage you to never send sensitive or confidential personal data by using the contact form.

We use data processors who, as instructed by us, have access to your personal data to the extent necessary to provide their services to us. We do not disclose your personal data to anyone other than our data processor.

Information obtained in connection with the completion of a contact form will be deleted when it is no longer necessary to respond to your request, unless you have consented to us storing your personal data for a longer period of time.

5. Signing up for news

We process your personal data for the purpose of sending out the requested news, marketing communications, and promotions.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data follows from clause 6, sub-clause 1, paragraph a of the General Data Protection Regulation.

In connection with signing up for and sending out of our newsletter and other marketing communications, we only process ordinary personal data such as your name and email.

We use a data processor for sending out our newsletters, which is done on instructions from us and in compliance with a signed data processing agreement. We do not disclose your personal data to anyone other than our data processor.

Your personal data will be stored until you unsubscribe from your news subscription.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, as a result, you will no longer be able to receive news from us through this service.

You can always unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on "Unsubscribe" at the bottom of each email you receive from us.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, it will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data on the basis of your previously notified consent and up to the time of the withdrawal. Consequently, if you withdraw your consent, it will not have effect until that time.

6. Third countries

We will not transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA without your consent.

7. Security

We process your personal data in accordance with the GDPR laws applicable at any time. We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data against, for example, loss, manipulation or unauthorised access. We continually adapt our security measures to meet ongoing technological developments.

8. Your rights

You have the right to:

  • request access, rectification or erasure of your personal data;
  • request for restriction of the processing of your personal data;
  • object to an otherwise lawful processing of your personal data;
  • oppose against becoming subject to decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling;
  • object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • withdraw your consent at any time, if the processing of your personal data is based on this;
  • receive a copy of your personal data in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form, and to transmit the data to another company or authority;
  • file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, e.g. through dt@datatilsynet.dk.

If you have any questions regarding our personal data processing, or if you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at info@konsolidator.com and we will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as possible.

9. Updates

The privacy policy is continually updated when necessary. The privacy policy was last updated on 19 September 2019.